Mauritius's container port traffic (TEU: 20 foot equivalent units) was 468,254 in 2024, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is up 16.19% from 403,001 in 2014 (1.51% a year on average, compounded).
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 468,254 | 2024 |
| Five years earlier | 469,011 | 2019 |
| Ten years earlier | 403,001 | 2014 |
| Highest | 469,011 | 2019 |
| Lowest | 332,662 | 2010 |
| Average since 2015 | 424,853 | 2015–2024 |
| First recorded | 332,662 | 2010 |
What the numbers say
In 2024, Mauritius' container port traffic (TEU: 20 foot equivalent units) rose 4.4% on 2023 (from 448,527 to 468,254).
Across the 13 yearly changes before that (2011 to 2023), the average change was +2.7% and a typical year strayed about 9.6% from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.2 standard deviations above that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 19.1% in 2012 and the biggest yearly fall was 10.4% in 2015. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2015 to 2024 the straight-line trend is upward, about 8,791 a year. A straight line explains 48% of the movement over 10 observed years.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2024, Mauritius had the 83rd highest value of the 103 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Mauritius | 468,254 | 2024 |
| World | 913.28 million | 2024 |
| Upper middle income | 465.5 million | 2024 |
Closest to Mauritius in the 2024 ranking
What this measures
Port container traffic measures the flow of containers from land to sea transport modes, and vice versa, in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), a standard-size container. Data refer to coastal shipping as well as international journeys. Transshipment traffic is counted as two lifts at the intermediate port (once to off-load and again as an outbound lift) and includes empty units.
Limitations: Measures of port container traffic, much of it commodities of medium to high value added, give some indication of economic growth in a country. But when traffic is merely transshipment, much of the economic benefit goes to the terminal operator and ancillary services for ships and containers rather than to the country more broadly. In transshipment centers empty containers may account for as much as 40 percent of traffic. Data cover coastal shipping as well as international journeys. Transshipment traffic is counted as two lifts at the intermediate port (once to off-load and again as an outbound lift) and includes empty units.
Regional and income-group figures are computed by the World Bank as a sum.
All 15 values
| Year | Container port traffic (TEU: 20 foot equivalent units) |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 468,254 |
| 2023 | 448,527 |
| 2022 | 407,825 |
| 2021 | 436,398 |
| 2020 | 438,078 |
| 2019 | 469,011 |
| 2018 | 451,446 |
| 2017 | 379,371 |
| 2016 | 388,514 |
| 2015 | 361,109 |
| 2014 |
Container port traffic (TEU: 20 foot equivalent units) in nearby economies
- Angola — 709,221 (2024)
- Benin — 510,896 (2019)
- Cabo Verde — 89,382 (2024)
- Cameroon — 350,000 (2024)
- Comoros — 54,359 (2019)
- Congo, Dem. Rep. — 42,211 (2019)
- Congo, Rep. — 1.05 million (2024)
- Côte d'Ivoire — 1.8 million (2024)
- Equatorial Guinea — 13,851 (2019)
- Gabon
More infrastructure data for Mauritius
- Fixed telephone subscriptions — 468,800 (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people) — 36.88 (2024)
- Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide — 10,794 (2023)
- Air transport, passengers carried — 1.5 million (2023)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions — 2.2 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people) — 172.68 (2024)
- Air transport, freight (million ton-km) — 170.21 (2023)
- Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) — 9.61% (2024)
- Patent applications, nonresidents — 7 (2024)
- Individuals using the Internet (% of population)
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Mauritius's container port traffic (TEU: 20 foot equivalent units)?
- 468,254 in 2024, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 2010?
- It is up 40.76% from 332,662 in 2010 (2.47% a year on average, compounded). The highest value was 469,011 in 2019 and the lowest 332,662 in 2010.
- How does Mauritius rank?
- 83rd highest of 103 economies with data for 2024.
- Is the latest change in container port traffic (TEU: 20 foot equivalent units) unusual for Mauritius?
- In 2024, Mauritius' container port traffic (TEU: 20 foot equivalent units) rose 4.4% on 2023 (from 448,527 to 468,254). Across the 13 yearly changes before that (2011 to 2023), the average change was +2.7% and a typical year strayed about 9.6% from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.2 standard deviations above that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator IS.SHP.GOOD.TU, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), uri: http://unctad.org/en/Pages/statistics.aspx Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in