Mauritius's medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) was 9.61% in 2024, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is up 5.6 percentage points from 4.02% in 2014.
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 9.61% | 2024 |
| Five years earlier | 13.84% | 2019 |
| Ten years earlier | 4.02% | 2014 |
| Highest | 22.08% | 2006 |
| Lowest | 2.93% | 2010 |
| Average since 2015 | 10.65% | 2015–2024 |
| First recorded | 7.08% | 1990 |
What the numbers say
In 2024, Mauritius' medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) fell 0.25 percentage points on 2023 (from 9.86% to 9.61%).
Across the 30 yearly changes before that (1994 to 2023), the average change was +0.12 percentage points and a typical year strayed about 4.96 percentage points from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.1 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 18.47 percentage points in 2006 and the biggest yearly fall was 11.19 percentage points in 2007. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2015 to 2024 there is no clear straight-line trend: a straight line explains 7% of the movement over 10 observed years, so the value is moving around more than it is heading anywhere.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2024, Mauritius had the 127th highest value of the 152 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
Closest to Mauritius in the 2024 ranking
- Sri Lanka — 124th of 152: 10.07%
- Ecuador — 125th of 152: 9.7%
- Venezuela, RB — 126th of 152: 9.65%
- Gambia, The — 128th of 152: 9.47%
- Algeria — 129th of 152: 9.36%
- Myanmar — 130th of 152: 9.35%
What this measures
Share of medium and high-tech manufactured exports in total manufactured exports.
Limitations: Missing values at country level are imputed based on the methodology from Competitive Industrial Performance Report (UNIDO, 2017).
All 35 values
| Year | Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 9.61 |
| 2023 | 9.86 |
| 2022 | 11.34 |
| 2021 | 9.35 |
| 2020 | 15.22 |
| 2019 | 13.84 |
| 2018 | 14.34 |
| 2017 | 14.29 |
| 2016 | 4.64 |
| 2015 | 4.01 |
| 2014 |
Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) in nearby economies
- Angola — 27.82% (2024)
- Botswana — 5.7% (2024)
- Burundi — 15.68% (2024)
- Cabo Verde — 0% (2024)
- Cameroon — 15.12% (2024)
- Central African Republic — 79.66% (2024)
- Congo, Rep. — 65.88% (2024)
- Côte d'Ivoire — 22.67% (2024)
- Eritrea — 14.67% (2024)
More infrastructure data for Mauritius
- Fixed telephone subscriptions — 468,800 (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people) — 36.88 (2024)
- Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide — 10,794 (2023)
- Air transport, passengers carried — 1.5 million (2023)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions — 2.2 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people) — 172.68 (2024)
- Air transport, freight (million ton-km) — 170.21 (2023)
- Patent applications, nonresidents — 7 (2024)
- Individuals using the Internet (% of population) — 73.31% (2024)
- Scientific and technical journal articles
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Mauritius's medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports)?
- 9.61% in 2024, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 1990?
- It is up 2.53 percentage points from 7.08% in 1990. The highest value was 22.08% in 2006 and the lowest 2.93% in 2010.
- How does Mauritius rank?
- 127th highest of 152 economies with data for 2024.
- Is the latest change in medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) unusual for Mauritius?
- In 2024, Mauritius' medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) fell 0.25 percentage points on 2023 (from 9.86% to 9.61%). Across the 30 yearly changes before that (1994 to 2023), the average change was +0.12 percentage points and a typical year strayed about 4.96 percentage points from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.1 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator TX.MNF.TECH.ZS.UN, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: Competitive Industrial Performance (CIP) database, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in