Montenegro's land under cereal production (hectares) was 2,558 in 2024, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is up 15.96% from 2,206 in 2014 (1.49% a year on average, compounded).
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 2,558 | 2024 |
| Five years earlier | 2,182 | 2019 |
| Ten years earlier | 2,206 | 2014 |
| Highest | 4,830 | 2006 |
| Lowest | 1,142 | 2010 |
| Average since 2015 | 2,160 | 2015–2024 |
| First recorded | 4,830 | 2006 |
What the numbers say
In 2024, Montenegro's land under cereal production (hectares) rose 24.1% on 2023 (from 2,062 to 2,558).
Across the 17 yearly changes before that (2007 to 2023), the average change was −0.2% and a typical year strayed about 25.6% from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.9 standard deviations above that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 66.7% in 2011 and the biggest yearly fall was 75.6% in 2007. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2015 to 2024 there is no clear straight-line trend: a straight line explains 6% of the movement over 10 observed years, so the value is moving around more than it is heading anywhere.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2024, Montenegro had the 153rd highest value of the 177 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Montenegro | 2,558 | 2024 |
| World | 744.31 million | 2024 |
| Europe & Central Asia | 140.64 million | 2024 |
| Upper middle income | 266.65 million | 2024 |
Closest to Montenegro in the 2024 ranking
What this measures
Land under cereal production refers to harvested area, although some countries report only sown or cultivated area. Cereals include wheat, rice, maize, barley, oats, rye, millet, sorghum, buckwheat, and mixed grains. Production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed, or silage and those used for grazing are excluded.
Limitations: The data are collected by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) through annual questionnaires. They are supplemented with information from official secondary data sources. The secondary sources cover official country data from websites of national ministries, national publications and related country data reported by various international organizations. The FAO tries to impose standard definitions and reporting methods, but complete consistency across countries and over time is not possible. Thus, data on agricultural land in different climates may not be comparable.
Regional and income-group figures are computed by the World Bank as a sum.
All 19 values
| Year | Land under cereal production (hectares) |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,558 |
| 2023 | 2,062 |
| 2022 | 2,054 |
| 2021 | 2,027 |
| 2020 | 2,050 |
| 2019 | 2,182 |
| 2018 | 2,204 |
| 2017 | 2,194 |
| 2016 | 2,152 |
| 2015 | 2,116 |
| 2014 |
Land under cereal production (hectares) in nearby economies
More environment data for Montenegro
- Rural population — 214,303 (2025)
- Rural population (% of total population) — 34.39% (2025)
- Urban population — 408,826 (2025)
- Urban population (% of total population) — 65.61% (2025)
- Rural population growth (annual %) — -0.26% (2025)
- Urban population growth (annual %) — 0.04% (2025)
- Agricultural land (sq. km) — 2,483 (2024)
- Surface area (sq. km) — 13,883 (2024)
- Access to electricity, rural (% of rural population) — 100% (2024)
- Access to electricity, urban (% of urban population) — 100% (2024)
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Montenegro's land under cereal production (hectares)?
- 2,558 in 2024, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 2006?
- It is down 47.04% from 4,830 in 2006 (3.47% a year on average, compounded). The highest value was 4,830 in 2006 and the lowest 1,142 in 2010.
- How does Montenegro rank?
- 153rd highest of 177 economies with data for 2024.
- Is the latest change in land under cereal production (hectares) unusual for Montenegro?
- In 2024, Montenegro's land under cereal production (hectares) rose 24.1% on 2023 (from 2,062 to 2,558). Across the 17 yearly changes before that (2007 to 2023), the average change was −0.2% and a typical year strayed about 25.6% from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.9 standard deviations above that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator AG.LND.CREL.HA, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), uri: https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL, note: Item code F1717, publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in