Malta's gross fixed capital formation (current LCU) was 4.37 billion in 2025, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is up 80.76% from 2.42 billion in 2015 (6.1% a year on average, compounded).
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 4.37 billion | 2025 |
| Five years earlier | 2.86 billion | 2020 |
| Ten years earlier | 2.42 billion | 2015 |
| Highest | 4.48 billion | 2022 |
| Lowest | 45.99 million | 1973 |
| Average since 2016 | 3.39 billion | 2016–2025 |
| First recorded | 57.48 million |
What the numbers say
In 2025, Malta's gross fixed capital formation (current LCU) rose 2.1% on 2024 (from 4.28 billion to 4.37 billion).
Across the 30 yearly changes before that (1995 to 2024), the average change was +7.6% and a typical year strayed about 15.6% from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.4 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 60.5% in 2015 and the biggest yearly fall was 13.9% in 2002. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2016 to 2025 the straight-line trend is upward, about 269.75 million a year. A straight line explains 89% of the movement over 10 observed years.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2025, Malta had the 122nd highest value of the 126 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
Closest to Malta in the 2025 ranking
- Cyprus — 119th of 126: 7.31 billion
- Seychelles — 120th of 126: 6.58 billion
- Brunei Darussalam — 121st of 126: 5.29 billion
- West Bank and Gaza — 123rd of 126: 4.11 billion
- São Tomé and Principe — 124th of 126: 1.85 billion
- Montenegro — 125th of 126: 1.82 billion
What this measures
Gross fixed capital formation includes acquisitions less disposals of fixed assets during the accounting period, including certain specified expenditures on services that add to the value of non-produced assets. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.
All 56 values
| Year | Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU) |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 4,372,100,000 |
| 2024 | 4,282,800,000 |
| 2023 | 3,998,400,000 |
| 2022 | 4,480,300,000 |
| 2021 | 3,721,800,000 |
| 2020 | 2,863,278,600 |
| 2019 | 2,930,050,900 |
| 2018 | 2,614,171,800 |
| 2017 | 2,343,920,600 |
| 2016 | 2,315,833,200 |
Gross fixed capital formation (current LCU) in nearby economies
- Algeria — 14.88 trillion (2025)
- Bahrain — 5.13 billion (2024)
- Djibouti — 209.27 billion (2025)
- Egypt, Arab Rep. — 2.12 trillion (2025)
- Iran, Islamic Rep. — 77,561.7 trillion (2025)
- Iraq — 52.19 trillion (2024)
- Israel — 501.88 billion (2025)
- Kuwait — 8.26 billion (2024)
- Lebanon — 33.59 trillion (2024)
- Libya — 36.42 billion (2025)
More economic policy & debt data for Malta
- Total reserves, including gold (current US$) — US$1.54 billion (2025)
- Total reserves, excluding gold (current US$) — US$1.49 billion (2025)
- Other manufacturing (% of value added in manufacturing) — 46.54% (2023)
- Textiles and clothing (% of value added in manufacturing) — 1.23% (2023)
- Chemicals (% of value added in manufacturing) — 6.47% (2023)
- Machinery and transport equipment (% of value added in manufacturing) — 30.86% (2023)
- Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$) — US$14.36 billion (2025)
- Foreign direct investment, net inflows (% of GDP) — 51.71% (2025)
- General government final consumption expenditure (current US$)
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Malta's gross fixed capital formation (current LCU)?
- 4.37 billion in 2025, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 1970?
- It is up 7,506% from 57.48 million in 1970 (8.19% a year on average, compounded). The highest value was 4.48 billion in 2022 and the lowest 45.99 million in 1973.
- How does Malta rank?
- 122nd highest of 126 economies with data for 2025.
- Is the latest change in gross fixed capital formation (current LCU) unusual for Malta?
- In 2025, Malta's gross fixed capital formation (current LCU) rose 2.1% on 2024 (from 4.28 billion to 4.37 billion). Across the 30 yearly changes before that (1995 to 2024), the average change was +7.6% and a typical year strayed about 15.6% from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.4 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator NE.GDI.FTOT.CN, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks; National Accounts data files, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD); Staff estimates, World Bank (WB) Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in