Eswatini's interest payments (% of expense) was 7.62% in 2021, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is up 4.27 percentage points from 3.36% in 2011.
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 7.62% | 2021 |
| Five years earlier | 3.27% | 2016 |
| Ten years earlier | 3.36% | 2011 |
| Highest | 8.13% | 2020 |
| Lowest | 2.7% | 2015 |
| Average since 2012 | 4.63% | 2012–2021 |
| First recorded | 3.2% | 1999 |
What the numbers say
In 2021, Eswatini's interest payments (% of expense) fell 0.51 percentage points on 2020 (from 8.13% to 7.62%).
Across the 19 yearly changes before that (2000 to 2020), the average change was +0.27 percentage points and a typical year strayed about 1.04 percentage points from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.8 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 3.3 percentage points in 2020 and the biggest yearly fall was 1.43 percentage points in 2003. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2012 to 2021 the straight-line trend is upward, about 0.61 percentage points a year. A straight line explains 78% of the movement over 9 observed years.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2021, Eswatini had the 8th highest value of the 13 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Eswatini | 7.62% | 2021 |
| World | 5.77% | 2022 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 10.17% | 2021 |
| Lower middle income | 10.23% | 2021 |
Closest to Eswatini in the 2021 ranking
- Congo, Rep. — 5th of 13: 11.51%
- Maldives — 6th of 13: 8.84%
- Cameroon — 7th of 13: 7.79%
- Peru — 9th of 13: 6.09%
- Mongolia — 10th of 13: 6.01%
- Central African Republic — 11th of 13: 5.17%
What this measures
Interest payments include interest payments on government debt (including long-term bonds, long-term loans, and other debt instruments) to domestic and foreign residents. This indicator is expressed as percentage of total expenses which is any decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction.
Limitations: For most countries central government finance data have been consolidated into one account, but for others only budgetary central government accounts are available. Countries reporting budgetary data are noted in the country metadata. Because budgetary accounts may not include all central government units (such as social security funds), they usually provide an incomplete picture. In federal states the central government accounts provide an incomplete view of total public finance. Data on government revenue and expense are collected by the IMF through questionnaires to member countries and by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
Regional and income-group figures are computed by the World Bank as a median.
All 22 values
| Year | Interest payments (% of expense) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7.62 |
| 2020 | 8.13 |
| 2019 | 4.83 |
| 2018 | 4.99 |
| 2017 | 4.29 |
| 2016 | 3.27 |
| 2015 | 2.7 |
| 2014 | 2.76 |
| 2013 | no data |
| 2012 | 3.02 |
| 2011 |
Interest payments (% of expense) in nearby economies
- Angola — 31.91% (2019)
- Botswana — 4.04% (2023)
- Burkina Faso — 11.93% (2023)
- Burundi — 3.33% (2021)
- Cabo Verde — 8.76% (2020)
- Cameroon — 7.79% (2021)
- Central African Republic — 5.17% (2021)
- Congo, Dem. Rep. — 0.68% (2022)
- Congo, Rep. — 11.51% (2021)
- Côte d'Ivoire — 14.14% (2023)
- Equatorial Guinea
More public sector data for Eswatini
- Military expenditure (current USD) — 93.36 million (2025)
- Military expenditure (current LCU) — 1.67 billion (2025)
- Military expenditure (% of GDP) — 1.6% (2025)
- Military expenditure (% of general government expenditure) — 5.17% (2025)
- Intentional homicides (per 100,000 people) — 12.51 (2021)
- Net investment in nonfinancial assets (current LCU) — 3.79 billion (2021)
- Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP) — 5.33% (2021)
- Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-) (current LCU) — -3.29 billion (2021)
- Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-) (% of GDP) — -4.63% (2021)
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Eswatini's interest payments (% of expense)?
- 7.62% in 2021, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 1999?
- It is up 4.42 percentage points from 3.2% in 1999. The highest value was 8.13% in 2020 and the lowest 2.7% in 2015.
- How does Eswatini rank?
- 8th highest of 13 economies with data for 2021.
- Is the latest change in interest payments (% of expense) unusual for Eswatini?
- In 2021, Eswatini's interest payments (% of expense) fell 0.51 percentage points on 2020 (from 8.13% to 7.62%). Across the 19 yearly changes before that (2000 to 2020), the average change was +0.27 percentage points and a typical year strayed about 1.04 percentage points from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.8 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator GC.XPN.INTP.ZS, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF) Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in