St. Lucia's secure Internet servers (per 1 million people) was 734.38 in 2024, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is up 411.53% from 143.56 in 2014 (17.73% a year on average, compounded).
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 734.38 | 2024 |
| Five years earlier | 309.58 | 2019 |
| Ten years earlier | 143.56 | 2014 |
| Highest | 734.38 | 2024 |
| Lowest | 46.81 | 2010 |
| Average since 2015 | 399.74 | 2015–2024 |
| First recorded | 46.81 | 2010 |
What the numbers say
In 2024, St. Lucia's secure Internet servers (per 1 million people) rose 31.59 on 2023 (from 702.79 to 734.38).
Across the 13 yearly changes before that (2011 to 2023), the average change was +50.46 and a typical year strayed about 101.31 from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.2 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 368.66 in 2022 and the biggest yearly fall was 34.2 in 2021. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2015 to 2024 the straight-line trend is upward, about 72.12 a year. A straight line explains 88% of the movement over 10 observed years.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2024, St. Lucia had the 118th highest value of the 214 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| St. Lucia | 734.38 | 2024 |
| World | 16,382 | 2024 |
| Latin America & Caribbean | 3,702 | 2024 |
| Upper middle income | 3,110 | 2024 |
Closest to St. Lucia in the 2024 ranking
What this measures
The number of distinct, publicly-trusted TLS/SSL certificates found in the Netcraft Secure Server Survey (by hosting country), per 1 million people.
Limitations: Netcraft only visits sites on the standard HTTPS port, 443. Whilst it is possible to run an HTTPS server on a different port (using a URL like https://example.com:7000) this behaviour is quite rare on public websites. For example, usual ports are often used for administrative interfaces and other services not intended for the general public. Netcraft tries to visit every public secure website. Note that the survey does not include secure mail servers (SMTP) or intranet sites. So the final number of certificates for each certificate authority will be lower than the total number of server certificates sold by that authority.
Regional and income-group figures are computed by the World Bank as a weighted average.
All 15 values
| Year | Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people) |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 734.38 |
| 2023 | 702.79 |
| 2022 | 721.55 |
| 2021 | 352.9 |
| 2020 | 387.1 |
| 2019 | 309.58 |
| 2018 | 259.86 |
| 2017 | 198.48 |
| 2016 | 187.88 |
| 2015 | 142.93 |
| 2014 |
Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people) in nearby economies
- Antigua and Barbuda — 970.44 (2024)
- Argentina — 5,453 (2024)
- Aruba — 1,574 (2024)
- Bahamas, The — 6,355 (2024)
- Barbados — 1,172 (2024)
- Belize — 464,560 (2024)
- Bolivia — 364.45 (2024)
- Brazil — 6,941 (2024)
- British Virgin Islands — 1.44 million (2024)
- Cayman Islands
More infrastructure data for St. Lucia
- Fixed telephone subscriptions — 30,640 (2022)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people) — 17.14 (2022)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions — 176,399 (2022)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions (per 100 people) — 98.67 (2022)
- ICT service exports (BoP, current US$) — US$12.13 million (2025)
- ICT service exports (% of service exports, BoP) — 0.86% (2025)
- Medium and high-tech exports (% manufactured exports) — 32.68% (2024)
- Individuals using the Internet (% of population) — 68.21% (2024)
- Scientific and technical journal articles — 2.54 (2023)
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is St. Lucia's secure Internet servers (per 1 million people)?
- 734.38 in 2024, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 2010?
- It is up 1,469% from 46.81 in 2010 (21.73% a year on average, compounded). The highest value was 734.38 in 2024 and the lowest 46.81 in 2010.
- How does St. Lucia rank?
- 118th highest of 214 economies with data for 2024.
- Is the latest change in secure Internet servers (per 1 million people) unusual for St. Lucia?
- In 2024, St. Lucia's secure Internet servers (per 1 million people) rose 31.59 on 2023 (from 702.79 to 734.38). Across the 13 yearly changes before that (2011 to 2023), the average change was +50.46 and a typical year strayed about 101.31 from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.2 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator IT.NET.SECR.P6, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: Secure Server Survey, Netcraft, uri: http://www.netcraft.com/; World Bank population estimates, World Bank (WB) Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in