Monaco's bank capital to assets ratio (%) was 4.6% in 2019, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is up 0.96 percentage points from 3.64% in 2014.
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 4.6% | 2019 |
| Five years earlier | 3.64% | 2014 |
| Highest | 4.81% | 2017 |
| Lowest | 3.64% | 2014 |
| Average since 2010 | 4.23% | 2010–2019 |
| First recorded | 4.25% | 2010 |
Over five years it is up 0.96 percentage points from 3.64% in 2014. Since 2010 it is up 0.36 percentage points from 4.25% in 2010.
What the numbers say
In 2019, Monaco's bank capital to assets ratio (%) rose 0.13 percentage points on 2018 (from 4.47% to 4.6%).
Across the 8 yearly changes before that (2011 to 2018), the average change was +0.03 percentage points and a typical year strayed about 0.34 percentage points from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.3 standard deviations above that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 0.64 percentage points in 2015 and the biggest yearly fall was 0.33 percentage points in 2018. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2010 to 2019 the straight-line trend is upward, about 0.08 percentage points a year. A straight line explains 42% of the movement over 10 observed years.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
Closest to Monaco in the 2019 ranking
- Singapore — 1st of 2: 8.24%
What this measures
The indicator is a measure of capital adequacy that evaluates the financial strength of deposit takers by comparing Tier 1 capital to total assets. Tier 1 capital, often referred to as core capital, includes the most stable and readily available forms of capital, such as common equity, disclosed reserves, retained earnings, and certain other instruments that meet regulatory requirements under the Basel framework. This capital is considered the highest quality because it is fully available to cover losses and does not need to be repaid.
Limitations: Reporting countries compile the data using different methodologies, which may also vary for different points in time for the same country. Users are advised to consult the accompanying metadata on the IMF FSI website (data.imf.org) to conduct more meaningful cross-country comparisons or to assess the evolution of the indicator for any of the countries.
All 10 values
| Year | Bank capital to assets ratio (%) |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 4.6 |
| 2018 | 4.47 |
| 2017 | 4.81 |
| 2016 | 4.56 |
| 2015 | 4.29 |
| 2014 | 3.64 |
| 2013 | 3.68 |
| 2012 | 3.97 |
| 2011 | 4 |
| 2010 | 4.25 |
Bank capital to assets ratio (%) in nearby economies
More financial sector data for Monaco
- Official exchange rate (LCU per US$, period average) — US$0.88 (2025)
- DEC alternative conversion factor (LCU per US$) — US$0.88 (2025)
- GDP deflator (base year varies by country) — 112.1 (2024)
- Inflation, GDP deflator (annual % growth) — 2.39% (2024)
- Inflation, GDP deflator, linked series (annual % growth) — 2.39% (2024)
- GDP deflator, linked series (base year varies by country) — 112.1 (2024)
- Bank nonperforming loans to total gross loans (%) — 0.24% (2019)
Every indicator for Monaco is on the Monaco data page.
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Monaco's bank capital to assets ratio (%)?
- 4.6% in 2019, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 2010?
- It is up 0.36 percentage points from 4.25% in 2010. The highest value was 4.81% in 2017 and the lowest 3.64% in 2014.
- Is the latest change in bank capital to assets ratio (%) unusual for Monaco?
- In 2019, Monaco's bank capital to assets ratio (%) rose 0.13 percentage points on 2018 (from 4.47% to 4.6%). Across the 8 yearly changes before that (2011 to 2018), the average change was +0.03 percentage points and a typical year strayed about 0.34 percentage points from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.3 standard deviations above that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
- Where does this data come from?
- The World Bank's World Development Indicators, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF), uri: https://data.imf.org/en/datasets/IMF:EXTERNAL_DATASET_CARDS/IMF.STA:LFSI.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator FB.BNK.CAPA.ZS, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: Financial Soundness Indicators, International Monetary Fund (IMF), uri: https://data.imf.org/en/datasets/IMF:EXTERNAL_DATASET_CARDS/IMF.STA:LFSI Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in