Malta's capture fisheries production (metric tons) was 1,804 in 2024, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is down 24.98% from 2,405 in 2014 (2.83% a year on average, compounded).
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 1,804 | 2024 |
| Five years earlier | 2,492 | 2019 |
| Ten years earlier | 2,405 | 2014 |
| Highest | 9,199 | 1996 |
| Lowest | 579 | 1992 |
| Average since 2015 | 2,475 | 2015–2024 |
| First recorded | 1,219 | 1960 |
What the numbers say
In 2024, Malta's capture fisheries production (metric tons) fell 10.4% on 2023 (from 2,014 to 1,804).
Across the 30 yearly changes before that (1994 to 2023), the average change was +13.1% and a typical year strayed about 46.3% from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.5 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 179.9% in 1994 and the biggest yearly fall was 88.7% in 1997. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2015 to 2024 the straight-line trend is downward, about 94.05 a year. A straight line explains 32% of the movement over 10 observed years.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2024, Malta had the 173rd highest value of the 215 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Malta | 1,804 | 2024 |
| World | 94.4 million | 2024 |
| High income | 28.24 million | 2024 |
Closest to Malta in the 2024 ranking
- Israel — 169th of 215: 2,065
- Afghanistan — 170th of 215: 2,000
- St. Lucia — 171st of 215: 1,828
- Switzerland — 173rd of 215: 1,551
- Slovak Republic — 174th of 215: 1,516
- American Samoa — 175th of 215: 1,512
What this measures
Capture fisheries production measures the volume of fish catches landed by a country for all commercial, industrial, recreational and subsistence purposes.
Regional and income-group figures are computed by the World Bank as a sum.
All 65 values
| Year | Capture fisheries production (metric tons) |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,804 |
| 2023 | 2,014 |
| 2022 | 2,809 |
| 2021 | 2,503 |
| 2020 | 2,103 |
| 2019 | 2,492 |
| 2018 | 2,732 |
| 2017 | 2,164 |
| 2016 | 3,562 |
| 2015 | 2,563 |
| 2014 |
Capture fisheries production (metric tons) in nearby economies
- Afghanistan — 2,000 (2024)
- Algeria — 91,272 (2024)
- Bahrain — 15,100 (2024)
- Djibouti — 3,387 (2024)
- Egypt, Arab Rep. — 425,501 (2024)
- Iran, Islamic Rep. — 789,229 (2024)
- Iraq — 41,100 (2024)
- Israel — 2,065 (2024)
- Jordan — 695 (2024)
- Kuwait — 2,451 (2024)
More environment data for Malta
- Rural population — 25,040 (2025)
- Rural population (% of total population) — 4.32% (2025)
- Urban population — 554,664 (2025)
- Urban population (% of total population) — 95.68% (2025)
- Aquaculture production (metric tons) — 17,954 (2024)
- Total fisheries production (metric tons) — 19,758 (2024)
- Rural population growth (annual %) — 1.29% (2025)
- Urban population growth (annual %) — 1.92% (2025)
- Fertilizer consumption (kilograms per hectare of arable land) — 190.95 (2024)
- Agricultural land (sq. km) — 80.2 (2024)
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Malta's capture fisheries production (metric tons)?
- 1,804 in 2024, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 1960?
- It is up 48.03% from 1,219 in 1960 (0.61% a year on average, compounded). The highest value was 9,199 in 1996 and the lowest 579 in 1992.
- How does Malta rank?
- 173rd highest of 215 economies with data for 2024.
- Is the latest change in capture fisheries production (metric tons) unusual for Malta?
- In 2024, Malta's capture fisheries production (metric tons) fell 10.4% on 2023 (from 2,014 to 1,804). Across the 30 yearly changes before that (1994 to 2023), the average change was +13.1% and a typical year strayed about 46.3% from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.5 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator ER.FSH.CAPT.MT, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: Food and Agriculture Organization., Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in