Macao SAR, China's chemicals (% of value added in manufacturing) was 6.05% in 2024, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is up 0.9 percentage points from 5.15% in 2019.
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 6.05% | 2024 |
| Five years earlier | 5.15% | 2019 |
| Highest | 11.32% | 2020 |
| Lowest | 0.32% | 1981 |
| Average since 2018 | 6.53% | 2018–2024 |
| First recorded | 0.7% | 1978 |
Over five years it is up 0.9 percentage points from 5.15% in 2019. Since 1978 it is up 5.35 percentage points from 0.7% in 1978. The World Bank has no value for 15 of the years in between; the chart leaves those gaps open rather than joining across them.
What the numbers say
In 2024, Macao SAR, China's chemicals (% of value added in manufacturing) rose 1.62 percentage points on 2023 (from 4.43% to 6.05%).
Across the 28 yearly changes before that (1979 to 2023), the average change was +0 percentage points and a typical year strayed about 1.76 percentage points from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.9 standard deviations above that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 6.17 percentage points in 2020 and the biggest yearly fall was 5.25 percentage points in 2021. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2024, Macao SAR, China had the 10th highest value of the 13 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
Closest to Macao SAR, China in the 2024 ranking
What this measures
Manufacturing of chemicals and chemical products includes industries classified in ISIC (Rev. 3) division 24. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of value added in manufacturing which is the contribution to the economy by the manufacturing sector (ISIC Rev. 3 major division D).
Limitations: In establishing classifications systems compilers must define both the types of activities to be described and the units whose activities are to be reported. There are many possibilities, and the choices affect how the statistics can be interpreted and how useful they are in analyzing economic behavior. The ISIC emphasizes commonalities in the production process and is explicitly not intended to measure outputs (for which there is a newly developed Central Product Classification). Nevertheless, the ISIC views an activity as defined by "a process resulting in a homogeneous set of products."
All 32 values
| Year | Chemicals (% of value added in manufacturing) |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.05 |
| 2023 | 4.43 |
| 2022 | 7.98 |
| 2021 | 6.06 |
| 2020 | 11.32 |
| 2019 | 5.15 |
| 2018 | 4.75 |
| 2017 | no data |
| 2016 | no data |
| 2015 | no data |
| 2014 |
Chemicals (% of value added in manufacturing) in nearby economies
- Australia — 7.36% (2024)
- China — 10.81% (2019)
- Fiji — 6.06% (2023)
- Hong Kong SAR, China — 12.41% (2023)
- Indonesia — 12.71% (2022)
- Japan — 10.79% (2023)
- Korea, Rep. — 12.1% (2023)
- Lao PDR — 2.27% (2017)
- Malaysia — 9.71% (2022)
- Mongolia — 4.58% (2023)
More economic policy & debt data for Macao SAR, China
- Adjusted savings, education expenditure (% of GNI) — 4.4% (2021)
- Adjusted savings, carbon dioxide damage (current US$) — US$119.95 million (2021)
- Adjusted savings, mineral depletion (current US$) — US$0 (2021)
- Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$) — US$1.15 billion (2025)
- Food, beverages and tobacco (% of value added in manufacturing) — 50.99% (2024)
- Other manufacturing (% of value added in manufacturing) — 40.08% (2024)
- Textiles and clothing (% of value added in manufacturing) — 2.88% (2024)
- General government final consumption expenditure (current US$) — US$6.35 billion (2025)
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Macao SAR, China's chemicals (% of value added in manufacturing)?
- 6.05% in 2024, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 1978?
- It is up 5.35 percentage points from 0.7% in 1978. The highest value was 11.32% in 2020 and the lowest 0.32% in 1981.
- How does Macao SAR, China rank?
- 10th highest of 13 economies with data for 2024.
- Is the latest change in chemicals (% of value added in manufacturing) unusual for Macao SAR, China?
- In 2024, Macao SAR, China's chemicals (% of value added in manufacturing) rose 1.62 percentage points on 2023 (from 4.43% to 6.05%). Across the 28 yearly changes before that (1979 to 2023), the average change was +0 percentage points and a typical year strayed about 1.76 percentage points from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.9 standard deviations above that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator NV.MNF.CHEM.ZS.UN, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: International Yearbook of Industrial Statistics, UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in