Armenia's cereal yield (kg per hectare) was 1,961 in 2024, the latest year in the World Bank's World Development Indicators. That is down 38.36% from 3,182 in 2014 (4.72% a year on average, compounded).
Key figures
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest | 1,961 | 2024 |
| Five years earlier | 1,691 | 2019 |
| Ten years earlier | 3,182 | 2014 |
| Highest | 3,182 | 2014 |
| Lowest | 1,287 | 2021 |
| Average since 2015 | 2,236 | 2015–2024 |
| First recorded | 1,843 | 1992 |
What the numbers say
In 2024, Armenia's cereal yield (kg per hectare) fell 408.1 on 2023 (from 2,369 to 1,961).
Across the 30 yearly changes before that (1994 to 2023), the average change was +22.68 and a typical year strayed about 559.21 from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.8 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
On record, the biggest yearly rise was 1,269 in 2007 and the biggest yearly fall was 1,101 in 2017. The numbers show how large and when, not why; for the cause, look at what happened in that country in those years.
From 2015 to 2024 the straight-line trend is downward, about 109.56 a year. A straight line explains 32% of the movement over 10 observed years.
Worked out from the yearly values above. How the checks work: standard deviation, z-scores and straight-line trends.
How it compares
In 2024, Armenia had the 118th highest value of the 176 economies reporting that year. Higher is not always better: for some indicators the lowest value is the one to aim for. See the full ranking.
| Value | Year | |
|---|---|---|
| Armenia | 1,961 | 2024 |
| World | 4,229 | 2023 |
| Europe & Central Asia | 4,045 | 2023 |
| Upper middle income | 4,942 | 2023 |
Closest to Armenia in the 2024 ranking
What this measures
Cereal yield, measured as kilograms per hectare of harvested land, includes wheat, rice, maize, barley, oats, rye, millet, sorghum, buckwheat, and mixed grains. Production data on cereals relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed, or silage and those used for grazing are excluded. The FAO allocates production data to the calendar year in which the bulk of the harvest took place. Most of a crop harvested near the end of a year will be used in the following year.
Limitations: Cereals production data relate to crops harvested for dry grain only. Cereal crops harvested for hay or harvested green for food, feed, or silage and those used for grazing are excluded. The FAO allocates production data to the calendar year in which the bulk of the harvest took place. Most of a crop harvested near the end of a year will be used in the following year. The data are collected by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) through annual questionnaires. The FAO tries to impose standard definitions and reporting methods, but complete consistency across countries and over time is not possible.
Regional and income-group figures are computed by the World Bank as a weighted average.
All 33 values
| Year | Cereal yield (kg per hectare) |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,961 |
| 2023 | 2,369 |
| 2022 | 2,186 |
| 2021 | 1,287 |
| 2020 | 2,056 |
| 2019 | 1,691 |
| 2018 | 2,624 |
| 2017 | 1,975 |
| 2016 | 3,076 |
| 2015 | 3,132 |
| 2014 |
Cereal yield (kg per hectare) in nearby economies
More environment data for Armenia
- Population in largest city — 1.1 million (2025)
- Population in the largest city (% of urban population) — 54.07% (2025)
- Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million — 1.1 million (2025)
- Population in urban agglomerations of more than 1 million (% of total population) — 35.64% (2025)
- Rural population — 1.05 million (2025)
- Rural population (% of total population) — 34.07% (2025)
- Urban population — 2.04 million (2025)
- Urban population (% of total population) — 65.93% (2025)
- Rural population growth (annual %) — 1.39% (2025)
- Urban population growth (annual %)
Reading data like this
Questions people ask
- What is Armenia's cereal yield (kg per hectare)?
- 1,961 in 2024, according to the World Bank (World Development Indicators).
- How has it changed since 1992?
- It is up 6.42% from 1,843 in 1992 (0.19% a year on average, compounded). The highest value was 3,182 in 2014 and the lowest 1,287 in 2021.
- How does Armenia rank?
- 118th highest of 176 economies with data for 2024.
- Is the latest change in cereal yield (kg per hectare) unusual for Armenia?
- In 2024, Armenia's cereal yield (kg per hectare) fell 408.1 on 2023 (from 2,369 to 1,961). Across the 30 yearly changes before that (1994 to 2023), the average change was +22.68 and a typical year strayed about 559.21 from that (the standard deviation). This year's change was 0.8 standard deviations below that average, so it was an ordinary year: it sits within the range of normal year-to-year movement.
Source
World Bank, World Development Indicators, indicator AG.YLD.CREL.KG, licensed CC BY 4.0. Original source: FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), uri: https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/QCL, publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) Figures are fetched from the World Bank API and refreshed monthly; see the series on data.worldbank.org. The full definition and method are in the World Bank's metadata glossary. Comparisons use the same World Bank release.
Want to ask your own questions of data like this? Try AnalyzeIt: upload a file or ask about public data in plain words, and every figure comes with its working.
Legal entity
Devansh Yadav
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Governing law: Courts at Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91 8433475698
Legal: legal@analyzeit.in